BCM8754

Quad-Channel 10-Gigabit Ethernet SFI-to-XFI PHY with EDC

The BCM8754 is a quad-channel 10-GbE SFI-to-XFI (10-Gigabit serial electrical interface) PHY that incorporates an electronic dispersion compensation (EDC) equalizer supporting SFP+ line-card applications.

The BCM8754 is a multirate PHY targeted for SMF, MMF, or copper twin-ax applications interfacing to both limiting-based and linear-based SFP+ and SFP modules. The BCM8754 is fully compliant with the 10-GbE IEEE802.3™aq and SFF-8431 standards and also supports 1000BASE-X for 1-GbE operation.

Request Product Info to learn more about Broadcom products or contact a Manufacturer Representative in your area.

  • Quad-Channel SFI-to-XFI PHY developed in low-power 65 nm CMOS process technology
  • Supports SFP+ SR, LR, and LRM optical interfaces
  • Supports SFP+ Copper Twin-ax
  • LRM mode supports 300m of MMF, exceeding the IEEE 802.3aq standard

Video