BCM84728

Dual-Channel 10-GbE SFI-to-XAUI™ LAN/WAN PHY with 1588

Currently Viewing:

*Certain versions of this device are not available for sale in Germany or shipment to or from Germany, and these versions should not be used in any product destined for the German market.
Dual-channel 10-Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) SFI-to-XAUI™ LAN/WAN PHY that incorporates an electronic dispersion compensation (EDC) equalizer supporting SFP+ line card applications.
 
The BCM84728 is a lower-power version of the BCM8728 dual SFI-to-XAUI PHY and also supports 1588 and WAN interface Sublayer (WIS) mode. The BCM84728 is a multirate physical layer device targeted for SMF, multimode fiber (MMF) or copper twin-ax applications interfacing to both limiting-based and linear-based SFP+ and SFP modules. The BCM84728 is fully compliant with the 10GbE IEEE 802.3aq standard and also supports 1000BASE-X and SGMII modes.

Features

  • Dual-channel SFI-to-XAUI transceiver
  • Supports SFP+ SR, LR and LRM optical interfaces
  • SFF-8431 CX1 compliant
  • LRM mode supports 300m of MMF, exceeding the IEEE 802.3aq standard

Applications

  • Enterprise LAN Switching
  • DSLAMs
  • Blade Servers
  • Line Cards
  • Routers
  • Top-of-Rack Switches
     

Active

Specification Value
Lifecycle Active
Distrib. Inventory No
Package
PHY Type 10GE
I/O Controller
Bus Interface
Transfer Rates
External Memory Interfaces

BCM53106

Multiport Ultra-Low Power Fast Ethernet Switch

BCM53134

Six-Port Ultra-Low Power Gigabit Ethernet Switch

BCM82864

40G Ethernet Gearbox With 100G Bypass