BCM84748

Quad-Channel 10-GbE SFI-to-XAUI LAN/WAN PHY with 1588

Currently Viewing:

Quad-channel 10-Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) SFI-to-XAUI local/wide area network PHY that incorporates an Electronic Dispersion Compensation (EDC) equalizer supporting SFP+ line card applications.
 
The BCM84748 supports 1588 and WAN Interface Sublayer (WIS) mode. The BCM84748 is a multirate physical layer device (PHY) targeted for single-mode fiber, multimode fiber or copper twin-ax applications interfacing to both limiting-based and linear-based SFP+ and SFP modules. The BCM84748 is fully compliant with the 10GbE IEEE 802.3aq standard and also supports 1000BASE-X and SGMII modes.
 

Features

  • Quad-channel SFI-to-XAUI transceiver
  • Supports SFP+ SR, LR and LRM optical interfaces
  • SFF-8431 CX1 compliant
  • LRM mode supports 300m of multimode fiber, exceeding the IEEE 802.3aq standard

Applications

  • DSLAMs
  • Blade Servers
  • Enterprise LAN Switching
  • Line Cards
  • Routers
  • Top-of-Rack Switches
     

Lifecycle Status

Active

Specification Value
Lifecycle Active
Distrib. Inventory No
SerDes / GPHY
I/O Bandwidth (Gbps)
Bandwidth Uom
Package 27x27 mm
PHY Type 10GE
I/O Controller
Bus Interface
Transfer Rates
External Memory Interfaces 8-bit and 16-bit Flash, w/ 6 Chip Selects SRAM, NVSRAM
ASIC 57302
Link-Speeds 25/10Gb
Ports 2
TruFlow™ Yes
TruManage™ Yes
Smart Congestion Control No
NPAR No
RoCEv2 No
Multi-Host No
Smart NICs No

NL/NLA12000 Family

NLA1200 Heterogeneous Knowledge-Based Processors with NetRoute™ Technology

BCM82864

40G Ethernet Gearbox With 100G Bypass