BCM84754

Quad-Channel 10-GbE SFI-to-XFI PHY with EDC

Currently Viewing:

Quad-channel 10 GbE SFI-to-XFI (10-Gigabit serial electrical interface) PHY that incorporates an Electronic Dispersion Compensation (EDC) equalizer supporting SFP+ line-card applications.
 
The BCM84754 is a multirate physical layer device (PHY) targeted for single-mode fiber, multimode fiber or copper twin-ax applications interfacing to both limiting-based and linear-based SFP+ and SFP modules. The BCM84754 is fully compliant to the 10 GbE IEEE 802.3aq standard and also supports 1000BASE-X for 1 GbE operation.
 

Features

  • Quad-Channel SFI-to-XFI PHY developed in low-power 40 nm CMOS process technology
  • Supports SFP+ SR, LR and LRM optical interfaces
  • Supports SFP+ copper twin-ax
  • LRM mode supports 300m of multimode fiber, exceeding the IEEE 802.3aq standard

Applications

  • LAN on Motherboards
  • Servers
  • Software-Defined Networking Solutions
     

Lifecycle Status

Active

Specification Value
Lifecycle Active
Distrib. Inventory No
SerDes / GPHY
I/O Bandwidth (Gbps)
Bandwidth Uom
Package 27x27 mm
PHY Type 10GE
I/O Controller
Bus Interface
Transfer Rates
External Memory Interfaces 8-bit and 16-bit Flash, w/ 6 Chip Selects SRAM, NVSRAM
ASIC 57302
Link-Speeds 25/10Gb
Ports 2
TruFlow™ Yes
TruManage™ Yes
Smart Congestion Control No
NPAR No
RoCEv2 No
Multi-Host No
Smart NICs No

BCM82332

10G/40G/100G Retimer And Gearbox

BCM82793

10G/40G/100G Retimer And Gearbox

BCM82864

40G Ethernet Gearbox With 100G Bypass