BCM84756

10-GbE Quad SFI-XFI PHY with IEEE MACsec/1588

Currently Viewing:

Quad-channel 10-GbE SFI-to-XFI (10-Gigabit serial electrical interface) PHY that incorporates an electronic dispersion compensation (EDC) equalizer supporting SFP+ line-card applications with integrated IEEE 802.1AE MACsec and IEEE 1588 timestamping.
 
The BCM84756 is a multirate PHY targeted for SMF, MMF or copper twin-ax applications interfacing to both limiting-based and linear-based SFP+ and SFP modules. The BCM84756 is fully compliant with the 10-GbE IEEE 802.3aq standard and also supports 1000BASE-X for 1-GbE operation.

Features

  • Quad-Channel SFI-to-XFI PHY developed in low-power 40 nm CMOS process technology
  • Supports integrated IEEE 802.1AE MACsec and IEEE 1588 timestamping
  • Supports SFP+ SR, LR and LRM optical interfaces
  • Supports SFP+ Copper Twin-ax

Applications

  • DSLAMs
  • Blade Servers
  • Enterprise LAN Switching
  • Line Cards
  • Routers
  • Top-of-Rack Switches

Lifecycle Status

Active

Specification Value
Lifecycle Active
Distrib. Inventory No
SerDes / GPHY
I/O Bandwidth (Gbps)
Bandwidth Uom
Package
PHY Type 10GE
I/O Controller
Bus Interface
Transfer Rates
External Memory Interfaces
ASIC 57304
Link-Speeds 50/40/25/10Gb
Ports 2
TruFlow™ Yes
TruManage™ Yes
Smart Congestion Control No
NPAR No
RoCEv2 No
Multi-Host No
Smart NICs No

BCM82332

10G/40G/100G Retimer And Gearbox

BCM82793

10G/40G/100G Retimer And Gearbox

BCM82864

40G Ethernet Gearbox With 100G Bypass