AFCP-R4X25PL

4x25Gb/s ROSA for 100 Gigabit Ethernet

Currently Viewing:

Broadcom’ AFCP-R4X25PL-Series ROSA is a 4x25Gb/s, 1310nm LAN WDM receive optical subassembly, containing an optical de-multiplexer, to separate the four incoming wavelengths, four high reliability, high performance PIN photodiodes, and a quad transimpedance amplifier (TIA). These are packaged in an hermetic, planar package with an LC receptacle. The electrical interface is via two flex circuits. The ROSA is intended for use in CFP, CFP2 and CFP4 modules serving links at 4 x 25.78125 Gb/s, per 100GBASE-LR4.

Features

  • Integrated 1:4 optical de-multiplexer/ filter
  • Four high reliability, high performance PIN detectors
  • Transimpedance amplifier (TIA) array
  • 25.78125 Gb/s per channel operation
    • Capable of 27.952Gb/s operation
  • Planar body, compatible with CFP, CFP2 and CFP4
  • Flex circuit electrical interface
     

Applications

  • 100Gb/s CFP transceivers
  • 100Gb/s CFP2 transceivers
  • 100Gb/s CFP4 transceivers

Lifecycle Status

Limited Release

Substance Compliance

  • RoHS6
    Fully Compliant
Specification Value
Lifecycle Limited Release
Distrib. Inventory No
Samples Available No
Form Factor CFP4 Compatible
Connector Type LC receptacle
Fiber Type Single Mode
Maximum Distance (km) N/A
Nominal Optical Wavelength (nm) N/A
Emitter N/A
RoHS6 Compliant Y

Product Brief1 i