Short Reach GaAs DIE Components

Broadcom is the leading supplier of Gallium Arsenide (GaAs) lasers and photo detectors for optical communication systems.  The 850nm multimode VCSEL and PIN devices are specifically designed to meet today’s high-performance, short-reach data communication network needs.  With over a decade’s volume production experience in parallel optics engines, Broadcom is a lead supplier of 4-, 10- and 12-channel VCSEL and PIN arrays with excellent uniformity, quality and reliability.

PIN Photodiodes

Broadcom is proud to add a wide range of high performance GaAs PIN devices from its acquisition of Cosemi to its existing 850nm PIN detector products.

Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Lasers

Broadcom’s 850nm multimode VCSELs are specifically designed to meet today’s high-performance, short-reach data communication network needs. Broadcom is a lead supplier of single and multi-channel 25G and 10G VCSEL arrays with excellent uniformity, quality and reliability.