AFCD-V21KA2

10 Gb/s 850nm Oxide VCSEL

Currently Viewing:

The Broadcom AFCD-V21KA2 is a 850nm 10 Gb/s Oxide GaAs based Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Laser (VCSEL) with 150µm thickness substrate, designed for high-speed optical data communication applications.  Designed for use in 10Gb/s Ethernet links compliant to IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-SR, the VCSEL enables the optical power to be coupled efficiently into 50/125um and 62.5/125um multimode fiber.

Features

  • 850nm wavelength range 
  • Data rates from DC to 10.3125 Gb/s 
  • Temperature range from 5C to +75C
  • Suitable for use in non-hermetic environments

Applications

  • 10GbE SR SFP+ pluggable transceiver
  • 10GbE SFP+ active optical cable (AOC)

Lifecycle Status

Limited Release

Substance Compliance

  • RoHS6
    Fully Compliant
Specification Value
Lifecycle Limited Release
Distrib. Inventory No
Form Factor Die
Number of Channels 1
Wavelength 850 nm
Temperature + 5°C + 90°C
Dimensions (LxWxH in µm) 220x160x150
Top Contact Configuration S
RoHS6 Compliant Y
Data Rate 10 Gb/s

Product Brief1 i