AFCD-V51KC1

25 Gb/s Oxide VCSEL

Currently Viewing:

The Broadcom AFCD-V51KC1 850nm 25 Gb/s Oxide GaAs based Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Laser (VCSEL) with 150µm thickness substrate.  Designed for high-speed optical data communication applications, the VCSEL enables the optical power to be coupled efficiently into 50/125um and 62.5/125um multimode fiber.

Features

  • 850nm wavelength range
  • Data rates from DC to 25Gb/s
  • Compliant with 100 Gb Ethernet
  • High power output 
  • Suitable for use in non-hermetic environments

Applications

  • 25GbE SR SFP28 pluggable transceiver
  • 25GbE SFP28 active optical cable (AOC)

Lifecycle Status

Limited Release

Substance Compliance

  • RoHS6
    Fully Compliant
Specification Value
Lifecycle Limited Release
Distrib. Inventory No
Form Factor Die
Number of Channels 1
Wavelength 850 nm
Temperature +5°C +75°C
Dimensions (LxWxH in µm) 220x220x150
Top Contact Configuration SG
RoHS6 Compliant Y
Data Rate 25 Gb/s