AFCD-V64JZE

28 Gb/s 1x4 array Oxide VCSEL

Currently Viewing:

The Broadcom AFCD-V64JZE 850nm 28 Gb/s 1x4 array Oxide GaAs based Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Laser (VCSEL) array with 150µm thickness substrate.  Designed to be used in extended reach 100 Gb Ethernet links over 50/125um multimode fiber, the VCSEL array is engineered for superior dynamic performance and optical power over temperature.

Features

  • 850nm wavelength range
  • Data rates from DC to 28Gb/s
  • Compliant with 100 Gb Ethernet
  • Extended reach
  • High power output 
  • Suitable for use in non-hermetic environments

Applications

  • 100GbE Extended-Reach SR4 QSFP28 pluggable transceiver
  • 100GbE QSFP28 active optical cable (AOC)

Lifecycle Status

Limited Release

Substance Compliance

  • RoHS6
    Fully Compliant
Specification Value
Lifecycle Limited Release
Distrib. Inventory No
Form Factor Die
Number of Channels 4
Wavelength 850 nm
Temperature + 5°C + 75°C
Dimensions (LxWxH in µm) 220x1000x150
Top Contact Configuration SG
RoHS6 Compliant Y
Data Rate 25 Gb/s

Product Brief1 i