AFCD-P21KP

10 Gb/s 850nm PIN Photo Detector

Currently Viewing:

The Broadcom AFCD-P21KP is a high performance 850nm 10 Gb/s PIN detector with 150µm-thick substrate.  This PIN is designed to support optical links over multimode fiber at serial (NRZ) bit rates up to 10.3125 Gb/s. 

Features

  • High Bandwidth Performance 
  • High Responsivity for 850nm center wavelength 
  • Low Capacitance 
  • Low Series Resistance 
  • RoHs Compliant

Applications

  • Digital communication links up to 10.3125 Gb/s
  • Small Form-Factor Pluggable Transceivers
  • Small Form-Factor Active Optical Cables (AOCs)

Lifecycle Status

Limited Release

Substance Compliance

  • RoHS6
    Fully Compliant
Specification Value
Lifecycle Limited Release
Distrib. Inventory No
Form Factor Die
Number of Channels 1
Wavelength 840-860 nm
Temperature +5°C +90°C
Dimensions (LxWxH in µm) 140x287x150
Top Contact Configuration GS
Aperture 55 µm
RoHS6 Compliant Y
Data Rate 10 Gb/s

Product Brief1 i