AFCD-P51GP

25 Gbps 850nm PIN Photo Detector

Currently Viewing:

The Broadcom AFCD-P51GP is a high performance 850nm, single-channel 25 Gb/s PIN detector with a 40 μm optical window diameter on a 150μm thick substrate. It is designed to support communication links over multimode fiber at serial (NRZ) bit rates up to 25.78 Gb/s.

Features

  • High reliability III-V top entry PIN
  • High bandwidth performance 
  • High responsivity for 850nm center wavelength 
  • 40μm optical window diameter
  • Low capacitance 
  • SG contact configuration 
  • RoHS compliant

Applications

  • 25 Gb/s digital communication links
  • Small form-factor pluggable transceivers
  • Small form-factor Active Optical Cables (AOCs)

Lifecycle Status

Limited Release

Substance Compliance

  • RoHS6
    Fully Compliant
Specification Value
Lifecycle Limited Release
Distrib. Inventory No
Form Factor Die
Number of Channels 1
Wavelength 820-910 nm
Temperature -5°C + 85°C
Dimensions (LxWxH in µm) 245x220x150
Top Contact Configuration SG
Aperture 40 µm
RoHS6 Compliant Y
Data Rate 25 Gb/s

Product Brief1 i