AFCD-P54GD

4x25 Gbps 850nm PIN Photo Detector Array

Currently Viewing:

The Broadcom AFCD-P54GD is a high performance 850nm, 4-channel 25 Gb/s PIN detector array with 31 µm optical window diameter on a 150µm thick substrate.  Each PIN in the array is designed to support optical links over multimode fiber at serial (NRZ) bit rates up to 25.78125 Gb/s.

Features

  • High Reliability III-V top entry 1x4 PIN Array
  • High Bandwidth Performance 
  • Responsivity for 850nm center wavelength 
  • 31μm optical window diameter
  • Low Capacitance 
  • Large aperture 
  • SG contact configuration 
  • RoHs Compliant

Applications

  • 100GbE SR4 QSFP28 pluggable transceiver
  • 100GbE QSFP28 active optical cable (AOC)

Lifecycle Status

Limited Release

Substance Compliance

  • RoHS6
    Fully Compliant
Specification Value
Lifecycle Limited Release
Distrib. Inventory No
Form Factor Die
Number of Channels 4
Wavelength 820-910 nm
Temperature -5°C + 85°C
Dimensions (LxWxH in µm) 245x1000x150
Top Contact Configuration SG
Aperture 31 µm
RoHS6 Compliant Y
Data Rate 25 Gb/s

Product Brief1 i