HFBR-2316TZ

155 MBd Optical Receiver for Industrial Applications, 2x4, Ext Temp (-40 to 85C), RoHS Compliant

Currently Viewing:

The HFBR-0300Z Series is designed to provide the most cost-effective 1300 nm fiber optic links for a wide variety of data communication applications from low-speed distance extenders up to SONET OC-3 signal rates. Pinouts identical to Broadcom HFBR-0400Z Series allow designers to easily upgrade their 820 nm links for farther distance. The trans-mitter and receiver are compatible with two popular optical fiber sizes: 50/125 μm and 62.5/125 μm diameter. This allows flexibility in choosing a fiber size. The 1300 nm wavelength is in the lower dispersion and attenuation region of fiber, and provides longer distance capabilities than 820 nm LED technology. Typical distance capabilities are 2 km at 125 MBd and 5 km at 32 MBd.

Features

  • RoHS-compliant
  • Low cost fiber optic link
  • Signal rates over 155 megabaud
  • 1300 nm wavelength
  • Link distances over 5 km
  • Dual-in-line package panel-mountable ST* and SC connector receptacles
  • Auto-insertable and wave-solderable
  • Specified with 62.5/125 μm and 50/125 μm fiber
  • Compatible with HFBR-0400Z Series
  • Receiver also specified for SM cable spec (9/125 μm)
  • Lifecycle Status

    Active

    Substance Compliance

    • RoHS6
      Fully Compliant
    Specification Value
    Lifecycle Active
    Distrib. Inventory Yes
    Data Rate 20-155 MBd
    Emitter LED
    Fiber Type Multimode Glass
    RoHS6 Compliant Y
    Maximum Distance (m) 5000
    Max Qty of Samples 2
    Nominal Optical Wavelength (nm) 1300
    Power (W) 5
    Form Factor Industrial

    Lead (Pb Free) 1 i
    White Papers2 i