AFBR-57B4APZ

DC-50 MBaud 850 nm Multimode LC Duplex SFP Transceiver

Currently Viewing:

The SFP transceiver provides system designers the ability to implement DC-50 MBaud data transmission over 2 km with (62.5 μm/125 μm) multimode fibers. The transceiver supports LC duplex connector and is lead free, RoHS compliant. Using the 2-wire serial interface defined in the SFF-8472 MSA, the AFBR‑57B4APZ provides real-time information on module temperature, transmitter supply voltage and receiver average input power.

Features

  • Data rate support from DC to 50 MBaud
  • Single 3.3V power supply
  • Manufactured in an ISO 9001 certified facility
  • 850 nm VCSEL transmitter
  • Link Distance up to 2 km with 62.5 μm/125 μm multimode fiber
  • Low current and low power dissipation
  • Hot pluggable SFP connector
  • Compatible with SFP MSA specification
  • Class 1 FDA IEC60825-1 laser safety compliant
  • Operating temperature –40°C to +85°C
  • Excellent EMI and EMC behavior
  • Integrated 850 nm VCSEL and driver IC with LVTTL input logic transmitter
  • Integrated PIN diode and digitalizing IC with LVTTL output logic receiver

Applications

  • Power substation automation
  • HVDC
  • Industrial networking over multimode fiber

 

Lifecycle Status

Active

Substance Compliance

  • RoHS6
    Fully Compliant
Specification Value
Lifecycle Active
Connector Type LC
Fiber Type Multimode
RoHS6 Compliant Y
Distrib. Inventory Yes
Nominal Optical Wavelength (nm) 850
Form Factor SFP
Emitter VCSEL
Maximum Distance (m) 2000
Data Rate 50 MBd