HFBR-5961ALZ

125/155 MBd MMF Transceiver for Fast Ethernet/ATM/FDDI and SONET OC-3, 2x5, Ext Temp (-40 to 85C), RoHS Compliant

Currently Viewing:

The HFBR-5961xxZ transceiver from Broadcom provides the system designer with a product to implement a range of solutions for multimode fiber Fast Ethernet and SONET OC-3 (SDH STM-1) physical layers for ATM and other services.
This transceiver is supplied in the industry standard 2 x 5 DIP style with an LC fiber connector interface with an external connector shield.

Features

  • Multisourced 2 x 5 package style
  • Operates with 62.5/125 μm and 50/125 μm multimode fiber
  • Single 3.3 V power supply
  • Wave solder and aqueous wash process compatibility
  • Manufactured in an ISO 9001 certified facility
  • Full compliance with ATM Forum
  • UNI SONET OC-3 multimode fiber physical layer specification
  • Full compliance with the optical performance requirements of the FDDI PMD standard
  • Full compliance with the optical performance requirements of 100Base-FX version of IEEE802.3u
  • RoHS compliant
  • PECL Signal Detect Output
  • Temperature range: HFBR-5961ALZ -40 °C to 85 °C

Lifecycle Status

Active

Substance Compliance

  • RoHS6
    Fully Compliant
Specification Value
Lifecycle Active
Connector Type LC
Samples Available No
Data Rate 125, 155 MBd
Distrib. Inventory Yes
Emitter LED
Fiber Type Multimode Glass
RoHS6 Compliant Y
Nominal Optical Wavelength (nm) 1300
Power (W) 3.3

Lead (Pb Free) 1 i
Obsolescence Notice1 i
Product Change Notice (PCN)2 i
Regulatory Certificate2 i