LPe16004 FC Host Bus Adapter

Gen 5 16GFC quad-port adapter for slot constrained servers

Currently Viewing:

The PCI Express (PCIe) 3.0 LPe16004 quad-port Gen 5 Fibre Channel (16GFC) Host Bus Adapter (HBA) delivers up to 2.4 million I/O operations per second (IOPS)—twice the IOPS of other 16GFC HBAs, making it ideal for slot constrained servers and environments that need to maximize FC connectivity performance. It provides maximum IOPS for solid state disks (SSDs) and new multicore processor servers. The LPe16004 HBA cuts response times by more than half and delivers 4x more IOPS per watt compared to 8GFC HBAs, making it the clear choice for the most demanding virtualized, cloud and mission critical deployments. Its advanced management functionality can shave days off installing and managing adapters.

   

The LightPulse® LPe16004 features the Emulex bullet-proof driver-stack, backward compatibility to 4GFC and 8GFC HBAs and rock-solid reliability with a heritage that spans back to the first generation of Fibre Channel to today’s Gen 5 Fibre Channel HBAs. Emulex is trusted by data centers the world-over, with more than 12 million HBA ports shipped and installed to date.
 

To view the complete test reports, please visit:

  1. Emulex SQL Server Test Report
  2. Demartek 16Gb Fibre Channel HBA Evaluation
  3. Demartek LPe16002B VMware VDI Bootstorm Evaluation
  4. VMware- vSphere 16Gb Storage IO Performance Report
  5. ESG Lab Validation Report- 16Gb Fibre Channel HBAs 

Lifecycle Status

Active

Specification Value
Lifecycle Active
Distrib. Inventory No
Samples Available No
Ordering Part # LPe16004-M6, 4 Port 16GFC Short Wave Optical - LC SFP+ (optics included)
Ordering Optional Accessories LPe16100-OPT spare optic kit - Emulex Certified Spare Optic Kit for LightPulse 16GFC HBAs. QTY 1 optic per kit- 16GFC short wave lasers with LC-type connecter SFP+ optic. Compatible with all Emulex LightPulse 16GFC HBAs. For use as an on-site spare optic.
Whats in the box

In an effort to reduce excessive packaging, each Host Bus Adapter (HBA) ships in a small, space-efficient box. Drivers, installation manual and firmware updates are downloadable from Emulex.com.

Each box includes:

  • Quantity 1, full-height Host Bus Adapter
  • Quantity 1, full-height bracket
  • Quantity 1, Firmware download sheet and RoHS sheet
Physical Dimensions 111.15mm x 167.64mm (4.376” x 6.600”), Standard bracket, PCI full-height, half-length form factor card
Cable Support 100m at 16Gb on 50/125 μm OM3 MMF, 125m at 16Gb on 50/125 μm OM4 MMF, 15m at 16Gb on 62.5/125 μm OM1 MMF, 35m at 16Gb on 50/125 μm OM2 MMF
Optical Data Rates Fibre Channel data rates: 14.025 Gb/s (1600Mb/s); 8.5 Gb/s (800Mb/s); 4.25 Gb/s (400 Mb/s) (auto-detected)
Hardware Environment PowerPC, SPARC, x86, x64 and Intel Itanium 64-bit processor family
Ports 4
Optics Short wave lasers with LC type connector
Host Bus Type x8 lane PCI Express® 3.0
I/O Controller XE201
Operating Humidity 5% to 95% non-condensing
Operating Temperature 0°C to 55°C
Storage Temperature -40° to 70° C
Operating Voltage (V) +3.3V, +12V
OS Support Additional support is available from OEMs and partners, Linux, Solaris, VMware vSphere, Windows Hyper-V, Windows Server
Power Supply 1.8V, 1.2V, 0.9V
Industry Standards Current ANSI/IETF Standards: FC-PI-4, FC-AL-2 with amendments 1 and 2, FC-DA, FC-FLA, FC-FS, FC-FS-2 with amendment 1, FC-GS-2/3/4/5, FC-GS-6, FC-HBA, FC-LS-2, FC-MI, FC-MJS, FC-PH-2, FC-PH-3, FC-PI, FC-PI-2, FC-PI-5, FC-PLDA, FC-SB-2, FC-SB-4, FC-SP, FC-SP-2, FC-TAPE, FCP, FCP-2, FCP-4, Fibre Channel class 2 and 3, Legacy ANSI/IETF standards: FC-PH, PCIe base spec 3.0, PCIe card electromechanical spec 3.0, PHP hot plug-hot swap, RFC2625, RFC4338, SBC-2, SBC-3, SPC-3, SPC-4, SSC-2, SSC-3
Regulatory Certifications AS/NZS CISPR:2009 +A1, Class A, Australian EMC Framework (RCM), BSMI Class A, CNS13438:2006 (complete), China RoHS Compliant, EMC Directive 2004/108/EC (CE Mark), EN55022:2010, Class A, EN55024:2010, EU RoHS Compliant (Directive 2011/65/EU), FCC Part 15, Class A, ICES-003:2012, Class A, MSIP (formally KCC/MIC), Class A, TUV Bauart-certified to EN60950-1:2006 +A11+A1+A12, UL recognized to UL 60950-1 2nd edition, VCCI Class A, cUR recognized to CSA22.2, No. 60950-1-07
Warranty 3 years standard warranty, including technical support. Advanced exchanges available upon request.

Application Note2 i
Brochures1 i
Data Sheet1 i
Obsolescence Notice1 i
Other Guide/Manual1 i
Product Brief2 i
Product Guide7 i
Quality & Reliability1 i
Quick Installation Guide9 i
Release Notes73 i
Solution Brief14 i
Technical Notes1 i
Test Report1 i
User Guide47 i