LPe31002 FC Host Bus Adapter

2 Ports 16GFC Short Wave Optical – LC SFP+

Currently Viewing:

The Emulex Gen 6 (16/32Gb) Fibre Channel (FC) Host Bus Adapters (HBAs) by Broadcom are designed to address the demanding performance, reliability and management requirements of modern networked storage systems that utilize high performance and low latency solid state storage drives and hard disk drive arrays.

Fibre Channel is known as the gold standard for network storage connectivity in enterprise and cloud deployments. The latest Emulex Gen 6 FC HBAs with Dynamic Multi-core architecture offer higher performance, lower latency, enhanced diagnostics and manageability that benefit both 16GFC and 32GFC environments. 

The unique Emulex Dynamic Multi-core architecture delivers unparalleled performance and more efficient port utilization than other HBAs by applying all ASIC resources to any port that needs it. Compared to the previous generation, Emulex Gen 6 HBAs deliver 2x greater bandwidth - 12,800MBps (2 ports 32GFC, or 4 ports 16GFC, full duplex), less than half the latency, and support an industry-leading 1.6 million IOPS per adapter. The quad-port LPe32004 delivers up to 3.2 million IOPS per adapter.

The adapters are NVMe over Fabrics-enabled, delivering an additional 55% lower latency than SCSI, and support NVMe over Fabrics and SCSI concurrently.

Emulex LPe31000-series HBAs are available with single, dual or quad 16GFC optics that can be upgraded with 32GFC optics later to utilize the full performance of Gen 6 FC technology. A second quad-port 16GFC model is available that features a low-profile design. It provides the highest port density within a low-profile form factor (optics are not upgradeable). 

The LPe32000-series is available with single, dual or quad 32GFC optics.

Lifecycle Status

Active

Specification Value
Lifecycle Active
Distrib. Inventory No
Ordering Part # LPe31002-M6 - 2 Port 16GFC Short Wave Optical – LC SFP+
Whats in the box

Each box includes:

  • Quantity 1, low-profile Host Bus Adapter, with Optic/s
  • Quantity 1, full-height bracket
  • Quantity 1, low-profile bracket
  • Quantity 1, Firmware download sheet and RoHS sheet
Generation Gen 6 (32/16GFC)
Physical Dimensions Short, low profile PCIe card, 167.64mm x 68.91mm (6.60” x 2.71”), Standard bracket (low profile bracket ships in box)
Cable Support 100m at 32Gb on 50/125 μm OM4 MMF, 20m at 32Gb on 50/125 μm OM2 MMF, 70m at 32Gb on 50/125 μm OM3 MMF, Operating at 32Gb
Optical Data Rates 14.025 Gb/s (1600Mb/s), 8.5 Gb/s (800Mb/s), 4.25 Gb/s (400 Mb/s) (auto-detected)
Hardware Environment PowerPC, SPARC, Intel x86, x64
Ports 2
Optics Short wave lasers with LC type connector Fixed optics
Host Bus Type PCIe Gen3 x8
I/O Controller XE501
Operating Humidity 5% to 95% non-condensing
OS Support Additional support is available from OEMs and partners, Oracle Solaris, SUSE® Linux Enterprise Server, VMware vSphere
Industry Standards Current ANSI/IETF Standards: FC-PI-4, FC-DA, FC-DA-2, FC-FS, FC-GS-6, FC-LS-2, FC-PH-2, FC-PH-3, FC-PI, FC-PI-2, FC-PI-5, FCP-4, Fibre Channel class 3, Legacy ANSI/IETF standards: FC-PH, PCIe base spec 3.0, PCIe card electromechanical spec 3.0, PHP hot plug-hot swap, SBC-3, SPC-4, SSC-4
Regulatory Certifications [Australia(RCM), Japan(VCCI Class A), China(China RoHS Compliant), Europe(CE Mark, EU RoHS compliant,TUV Bauart Certified), Korea(MSIP[formerly KCC/MIC]Class A), Taiwan(BSMI Class A)]
Warranty 3 years standard warranty, including technical support. Advanced exchanges available upon request.

Data Sheet3 i
Product Brief2 i
Quick Installation Guide5 i
Release Notes40 i
Selection Guide4 i
Solution Brief1 i
User Guide19 i
White Papers2 i

If you are looking for older or archived product downloads, please use the documents and downloads search tool.

Driver77 i
Firmware2 i
Management Software and Tools110 i